Total War: SHOGUN 2 Achievements: The 26 Rarest, and What Each One Demands

The 26 rarest Total War: SHOGUN 2 achievements with Steam completion rates, grouped by campaign, multiplayer, Fall of the Samurai and battle feats.

Última actualización: 7 min de lectura
Total War: SHOGUN 2 Achievements: The 26 Rarest, and What Each One Demands
Las capturas, el arte clave y los iconos de logros son activos oficiales de Steam y pertenecen a sus propietarios.

Short answer: SHOGUN 2 has 105 achievements; Steam publishes rates for 26 of them, and they are the rare end of the list — from 4.0% up to 69.4%. Average completion across those 26 is 13.9%. The rarest is All Aboard! at 4.0% (build a railway between two provinces, Fall of the Samurai only).

The single most useful number here is the highest one: Unnecessary Force at 69.4% — wipe out an enemy unit. That is the "actually played a battle" baseline. Everything else is measured against it, and the drop from 69.4% to 7.9% (becoming Shogun) is the real story of this game's achievement list.

105 total, 26 with public rates

SourceCountWhat it covers
Steam store page105All achievement slots (base game + Fall of the Samurai)
Steam community page — visible26Achievements with a public name and global rate
Steam community page — hidden79Not described until unlocked

A note on what "26 visible" means here: these are not the 26 easiest or the 26 you will hit first. They are the slice Steam surfaces with rates, and in practice that means the hard tail — the ones most players never touch.

Baseline: 69.4% played a battle

AchievementRequirementCompletion
Unnecessary ForceCompletely wipe out an enemy unit69.4%
Commander of CommonersKeep 4+ ashigaru units for a whole battle without routing50.1%

Wiping out a unit is something you do in your first hour. At 69.4%, roughly 30% of owners never got that far — normal for a 2011 game that has spent years in bundles and sales.

So when you see 7.9% for becoming Shogun, keep the denominator in mind: it is not 7.9% of players who tried the campaign, it is 7.9% of everyone who owns the game.

Campaign completions: only 7-8% finish at all

AchievementRequirementCompletion
A Promising BeginningWin a campaign on easy6.9%
A Respectable RuleWin a campaign on normal5.3%
Divine RightBecome Shogun in the grand campaign7.9%

This trio is the most interesting anomaly in the list: becoming Shogun (7.9%) is more common than winning on normal (5.3%).

That is not a bug. Divine Right presumably counts a Shogun victory on any difficulty, while A Respectable Rule requires normal or above. So it tells you something specific: of the people who finish a campaign, most do it on easy. Only about two-thirds of finishers ever play at normal.

If you are planning a completion run, that is worth knowing — the difficulty achievements are a separate commitment, not a by-product of finishing.

Multiplayer: a very small population

AchievementRequirementCompletion
Forged in the Hottest FlameWin your first multiplayer battle9.6%
Swift and DeadlyWin a MP battle losing under 15% of your force7.7%
The Gathering StormWin a MP battle using no cavalry6.0%

Winning one multiplayer battle sits at 9.6% — barely above the single-player campaign completion (7.9%). For a game with a dedicated multiplayer scene since 2011, that rate is a reminder of how few owners ever queue: roughly one in ten.

The two conditional MP achievements (6.0%, 7.7%) then cut that population by a third. Both require deliberately handicapping yourself against a live opponent, which is a much bigger ask than doing it against the AI.

Fall of the Samurai: the least-played corner

AchievementRequirementCompletion
All Aboard!Build a railway between 2 provinces4.0%
Semper FiWin a battle with United States Marines4.8%
A Journey BeginsPlay a historical battle4.9%
Embrace the NewMax clan development11.6%
Hard PoundingCall in naval fire support in a land battle16.2%

Five of the six rarest achievements in the entire list are Fall of the Samurai. The standalone expansion requires owning it and starting a campaign in it, which explains the 4–5% band for its early achievements.

The exception is Hard Pounding at 16.2%, which is higher than most base-game feats. Naval bombardment is easy to trigger once you are in a Fall of the Samurai coastal battle — so the constraint is entering the expansion, not doing the thing.

Clan extermination and map control

AchievementRequirementCompletion
Eradicate the Ikko-IkkiWipe out the Ikko-Ikki4.7%
Eradicate the HattoriWipe out the Hattori4.9%
Holder of ShikokuControl every province on Shikoku10.3%
Holder of KyushuControl every province on Kyushu11.5%

Wiping out a specific clan is harder than completing a campaign in raw rate terms (4.7–4.9% vs 7.9%), because it requires both a long campaign and the right neighbour still existing when you get there. The Ikko-Ikki and Hattori are also awkward starts to fight — one is a religious faction, the other is stealth-focused.

The island-control pair (10.3%, 11.5%) sits above campaign completion, which makes sense: you can hold Shikoku long before you win.

Battle feats: the ones that scale with playtime

AchievementRequirementCompletion
Head-HunterCollect 10,000 enemy heads29.1%
RedoubtableAs defender, recapture a tower27.0%
Requiem of the DeadWin a defensive siege with your daimyo in winter16.5%
Balanced AttackerWin with at least one of every class in the army14.2%
Living for BattleGet a unit to maximum rank11.3%
The Army on the MarchWin 25 land battles8.6%
Fearsome Commander of MenGet a general to maximum level5.3%
Elusive Strike ForceHide your entire army except the general8.1%

Head-Hunter at 29.1% is the tell that heads accumulate across battles, not campaigns — you can farm 10,000 heads without ever finishing a war. Same logic for Redoubtable (27.0%), which just needs one siege where you retake a tower.

By contrast, Fearsome Commander of Men (5.3%) requires a general to survive to max level, which means keeping one unit alive through an entire campaign. That is rarer than winning the campaign itself (7.9%) — generals die.

What this means for a completion run

  • Difficulty achievements are the bottleneck, not the campaign. Finishing on easy (6.9%) and normal (5.3%) are separate runs unless you start on normal.
  • Do Fall of the Samurai achievements in one dedicated campaign. Five of the six rarest live there; dipping in for one battle will not move the list.
  • Protect your general. Max-level general (5.3%) is rarer than a Shogun victory — one bad siege erases the run's progress.
  • Multiplayer achievements need a partner, not skill. 9.6% have won one MP battle; the conditional ones (no cavalry, under 15% losses) are easiest to arrange with a cooperating opponent.

Frequently asked questions

How many achievements does SHOGUN 2 have?

105 across the base game and Fall of the Samurai. Steam publishes rates for 26 of them.

What is the rarest SHOGUN 2 achievement?

All Aboard! at 4.0% — construct a railway between two provinces in Fall of the Samurai.

Why is becoming Shogun more common than winning on normal?

Because Divine Right (7.9%) counts a Shogun victory on any difficulty, while A Respectable Rule (5.3%) requires normal or above. Most campaign finishers play on easy.

Are these the 26 easiest achievements?

No — the opposite. The visible set is the hard tail, which is why the range starts at 4.0% and the "you played a battle" baseline (69.4%) is the highest entry.

Do I need Fall of the Samurai for 100%?

Yes. Five of the six rarest achievements are Fall of the Samurai only, including the single rarest one.

Source note: Completion rates are Steam's global figures, read from the public achievement page for Total War: SHOGUN 2 – Complete Edition (App 3846830) on 20 October 2026; the 105-slot total comes from the store data. Achievement names and requirement text are Steam's wording, including the [Fall of the Samurai only] markers. The difficulty-inference about Divine Right vs A Respectable Rule is an interpretation of the requirement text, not a stated rule.